Contact Us

4201 Main St,Houston,TX,77002,US

Houston, TX | 20,616 sq. ft. | $ 61,848.00/mo

  • 4201 Main St,Houston,TX,77002,US Houston,TX
Space Available: 20,616 sq. ft.
Type: Office - Warehouse
Est. Rent: 3.00/SF/Month

 

The Ion is Houston’s nucleus of innovation, fostering a collaborative and inclusive community. Linking educational institutions, incubators, accelerators, businesses, investors, and artists, The Ion is creating pathways for the future workforce. In the heart of Midtown’s transformational 16-acre urban innovation district, The Ion was a 1930s-era, futuristic showroom, now dramatically reimagined and purpose-built for today. A world-class team, including SHoP Architects, James Corner Field Operations, James Carpenter and Associates, and Gensler, designed a jaw-dropping, 266,000-square-foot space opening onto an actively programmed, half-acre outdoor plaza. Steps from the Wheeler MetroRail station, and oriented for easy pedestrian, bike, train, bus, and rideshare access, The Ion is centrally located less than 0.5 miles from Downtown, 1 mile from the Museum District and Rice University, and 1.5 miles from the Texas Medical Center. The Ion delivers a comprehensive range of services and amenities to support sustainability, wellness, and resilience, including: Class-A offices, creative lounges, tech-powered conference rooms, craft coffee, and state-of-the-art coworking with ergonomic sit/stand desks, abundant natural light, and flexible suites for growing teams. The Ion is an enduring, tangible, and financial commitment to Houston’s future by Rice University and its partners.

 

Call Us Now